SEARCH

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://himalayanroot.in/.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of the Website. By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. We may also collect information about you through social media Websites you use to access our Website depending on the permissions you have given for access to your information.

Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view; search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

If you decide to use online payment services for the purchase of items, we may collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number, and a credit/ debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details (we do not store your credit/debit card information) and tracking information from cheques or money orders. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and “Order Information”.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms, or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use Personal Information to:

We may also use your Personal Information to improve and personalize your experience with us and, with your consent where necessary, send you information about us and keep you informed of our other products and services that may be of interest to you.

We use passively-collected information to monitor and maintain the performance of our Websites, analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our services, validate users and ensure their technological compatibility with users, and optimize our marketing efforts.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

Third-Party Advertising Services:

We partner with third parties that may use technologies such as cookies (and local stored objects as described above) to gather information about your activities on the websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to provide you with relevant advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. This type of advertising is sometimes called interest-based advertising. No personally-identifiable information is collected or used in this process.

 

Third-Party Login Integration:

We are not responsible for the number of permissions you grant to our third-party integration such as Google and Facebook when you register to our site via this third-party service. We are not responsible for the data the third-party services collect from you and always it will be your consent that you provide information to them.

 

Third-Party Analytics:

We may also use service providers, such as Google Analytics, that may use cookies or other technologies to collect information about your online activities across this and other sites over time for non-advertising purposes such as those described above. To learn more about how Google Analytics collects and processes data and the choices Google may offer to control these activities, you may visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/.

 

Privacy Guarantee:

We agree that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Website and visitors, such as the number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc.

 

Security:

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder.

 

Changes in Policy:

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the User Agreement and you unconditionally agree that using this Website signifies your assent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website. Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this policy and the User Agreement, including limitations on damages. We reserve the right to change the terms of use and this Privacy Policy, at any time. We will post any changes so that you are always aware of our policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Back to Top